SCOLOPAX j.d.o.o. has been active since March 2014. We are located at 45 Borlin Street, Karlovac. The owner’s years’ experience in developing studies, plans and analyses related to natural resources management resulted in establishing a company for offering the related services.
Ecological awareness as well as rational, effective and sustainable management of natural resources is the basis for creating quality solutions for our clients.
Why are we called Scolopax and what does this word mean?
Eurasian woodcock represents prime catch for the experienced hunter. The skill of their hunters and perfectly trained pointers guarantee days of unforgettable hunting experience often discussed for hours.
In a professional sense, this would mean: “Persevering on one’s path, thousands of kilometres from the goal, using abilities given to us by nature.” Always be ready; listen and look, react timely and reach the final goal – these are our fundamental values.
Scolopax rusticola L. is the Latin name for the Eurasian woodcock, the passage migrant, classified in Croatia as small bird feathered game in compliance with the Hunting Act. Based on the Regulation on Close Season, the period for hunting woodcocks stretches from 1 October to 28-29 February.
Other Croatian names for this bird are forest woodcock, kljunača, kokoška, kokočka, podlešnjak, bačura, banjura, etc.
The Eurasian woodcock chooses moist forest ground as its habitat because of its specific nutrition. Actually, when the woodcock forages, it probes and overturns the ground with its long beak, looking for earthworms, larvae and insects, which would be impossible to do on dry and hard surfaces. Old hunting books reveal experts’ fascination with the way the woodcock catches its prey – it often hits the ground and the fallen off leaves with its legs and wings, then it freezes and listens to the movements of its prey trying to escape.
During spring and autumn migrations, woodcocks spend a short period of time in our hunting areas; the first woodcock appears at the beginning of March. Their numbers peak on Saint Joseph’s Day on 19 March, and they stay in our areas by the middle of April.
The colours of its feathers blend in with nature and it uses various tricks to escape from the hunters, such as running on the ground, fast flying with sudden changes in the direction, etc. Its senses are its best protection: eyes located high in the head, securing a visual field of almost 360°. Their hearing is also well developed and they quickly pick up the approaching dogs and hunters.
Woodcock hunting is extremely valued by hunters for its dynamic nature, complexity and skill, which is why the woodcock is justifiably called the queen of hunting.